Level 2 Coaching & Presenters Course for Canberra

-

It is our great pleasure to conduct a Level 2 Coaching Course together with a Presenter Training Program.

This 4 day course will provide the participants with the Level 2 coaching qualification and accreditation as a course presenter.

This course has been made possible through the support of the Women Leaders in Sport program and preference will be given to female coaches.

More details can be found in the Course Nomination Form.

Interested coaches should contact their state association with an expression of interest. 

POSITIONS AVAILABLE WITH THE U23 AND WUG MENS TEAMS

-

Expressions of Interest are sought from qualified people for the following positions in the Under 23 Men’s National Team and the World University Games Men’s Team in 2015

Volleyball Australia builds its capabilities in Performance Analysis

-

 

A prestigious list of presenters gathered in Melbourne's Etihad Stadium today at the 2015 Sports Analytics Innovation Summit hosted by Innovation Enterprise. The room was filled with experts in the analytics field including Volleyball Australia representatives Giorgio Poetto , Simon Naismith , Joshua Slack and Lauren Soderberg.

9th Asian Youth Boy’s Volleyball Championship

Tehran, Iran
24th October - 1st November 2012

  • Arash Dosanjh (NSW)
  • Alexander McMullin (QLD)
  • Tim Dickson (QLD)
  • Henry Marsh (ACT)
  • Malachi Murch (SA)
  • Sam Walker (WA)
  • Lewis McDonald (WA) Libero
  • Luke Brisbane (VIC)
  • Darcy Taig (VIC)
  • Matthew Evans
  • Harvey Meale
  • Joseph Dwyer

Staff

Dan Ilott
Richard James
Grant Robertson
Simon Phillips
 

 

  • Match 1 - 24/10/12 AUS def by South Korea 0:3 (20-25, 19-25, 18-25)
  • Match 2 - 26/10/12 AUS def by Chinese Taipei 0:3 (16–25, 22–25, 19–25)
  • Match 3 - 30/10/12 AUS def Turkmenistan 3:0 (25–14, 25–21, 25–19)
  • Match 4 - 31/10/12 AUS def Kazakhstan 3:0 (25–18, 25–15, 25–19)

Final Place - 9th

 

2012 Australian Youth Boys Team - Asian Champs

 

 


2012 MURRAY MANSFIELD TRANS TASMAN CUP

7th - 12th July 2012
Horsham, Victoria

  • Match 1  AUS def NZ  3:0 (
  • Match 2  AUS def NZ  3:0 (
  • Match 3  AUS def NZ  3:0 (25-23, 25-21, 25-19)

 


 THAILAND NATIONAL JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS

Bangkok, Thailand
19-26 April 2012

  • Arash Dosanjh (NSW)
  • Alexander McMullin (QLD)
  • Tim Dickson (QLD)
  • Harvey Meale (QLD)
  • Sam Walker (WA)
  • Simon Gray (SA)
  • Luke Perry (WA) Libero
  • Darcy Taig (VIC)
  • Matthew Evans (QLD)
  • Daniel Cohen (WA)
  • Ben Davis (QLD)
  • Dimitri Sidiropoulos (NSW)

Staff
Richard James
Andrew McCaskill
 

 

  • Match 1 – 19/04/12 AUS def Tessaban 1 School 3:0 (25-21, 25-19, 25-13)
  • Match 2 – 21/04/12 AUS def Narkornnon Wittaya 6 Sport 3:0 (25-19, 25-16, 25-19)
  • Match 3 – 23/04/12 AUS def Ratchnavee 3:0 (25-16, 28-26, 25-23)
  • Match 4 – 24/04/12 AUS def by Navamintarachutid Matchim 2:3 (19-25, 25-23, 25-23, 17-25, 3-15)
  • Match 5 - 25/04/12 AUS def by Suan Dusit - Suphanburi 0:3 (18-25, 18-25, 18-25)
  • Match 6 - 26/04/12 AUS def by Navamintarachutid Matchim 2:3 (21-25, 25-21, 25-22, 23-25, 10-15)

Final Place - 4th
 


2011 MURRAY MANSFIELD TRANS TASMAN TROPHY

18th - 20th July 2011
Mildura, Victoria

  • Luke BRISBANE (C) (VIC)
  • James BEVERIDGE (QLD)
  • Alexander MCMULLIN (QLD)
  • Sam WALKER (WA)
  • Malachi MURCH (SA)
  • Henry MARSH (ACT)
  • Lewis MCDONALD (WA)
  • Timothy DICKSON (QLD)
  • Arash DOSANJH (NSW)
  • Dimitri SIDIROPOLOUS (NSW)
  • Brodie FARMAN (QLD)
  • Riley STONE (SA)
  • James KING (QLD)
 

Results

Match 1 - 18/07/11 AUS def NZL 3:2 (25-18, 23-25, 25-18, 18-25, 15- 9)
Match 2 - 19/07/11 AUS def NZL 3:1 (25-15, 23-25, 25-18, 25-22)
Match 3 - 20/07/11 AUS def NZL

 


Thailand Junior Mens Volleyball Championships

15th - 30th April 2011
Thailand

  • Jake BARRY (WA)
  • James BEVERIDGE (QLD)
  • Luke BRISBANE (VIC)
  • Jordan COLOTTI (SA)
  • Sebastian DE WILDE (SA)
  • Harrison DUNN (QLD)
  • Brodie FARMAN (QLD)
  • Henry MARSH (ACT)
  • Lewis McDONALD (WA)
  • Malachi MURCH (SA)
  • Riley STONE (SA)
  • Sam WALKER (WA)
 

Head Coach: Dan ILOTT (AIS/AVF Development Coach)
Mentor Coach: Russell BORGEAUD (AUS Head Coach 2005 – 2010)
Coaches: Andrew McCASKILL (QLD), Richard JAMES (QLD) and Dan TYRRELL (ACT)

Preliminary Pool Results:

Match 1 - 18/04/11 def Bangkhunthian 3:0 (25-22, 25-22, 25-18)
Match 2 - 19/04/11 def Bankawithaya 3:0 (25-12, 25-11, 25-23)
Match 3 - 21/04/11 lost to Thai Army 0:3 (6-25, 14-25, 17-25)

1-8 Quarter-Final Pool Results:

Match 3 - 21/04/11 lost to Thai Army 0:3 (6-25, 14-25, 17-25) - Results carried over
Match 4 - 24/04/11 lost to Thai Air Force 0:3 (17-25, 19-25, 11-25)
Match 5 - 25/04/11 lost to Makassan 0:3 (15-25, 23-25, 22-25)

Scrimmage 1 - 22/04/11 def Khamthalesor 3:0 (26-24, 29-27, 32-30)

2011 Australian Youth Boys Team - Thai Junior Champs

 

 

WOMEN

BEACH

Image not available

MEN