Australian Junior Women's Team selected for Thailand Tour

-

Volleyball Australia is please to announce the Australian Junior Women's Team (1998/99) that will tour Thailand from 23rd April to 8th May.

The tour will see 12 athletes and 4 staff represent Australia at the Thailand Under 21 National Championships.​  Prior to the tournament, these athletes will participate in a training camp at the FIVB Development Centre in Bangkok.

Our Australian team will train, acclimatise and play matches against a number of strong opponents that will include Thailand Junior Provincial teams (Under 21's). This tour is a critical component of our preparation and development for the future, in particular for the Asian Junior Championship campaign in 2016.

Congratulations to the following athletes & staff on their selection;

  • Brooke Freckleton (VIC)
  • Jamie Clayden (ACT)
  • Tara Maland (SA)
  • Bailey Jones (QLD)
  • Kateia Barenaba (NSW)
  • Carrie Van Rensburg (VIC)
  • Holly Mallet (ACT)
  • Mikaela Stevens (NSW)
  • Courtney Durston (QLD)
  • Caitlin Waterfall (VIC)
  • Bridget O’Malley (NSW)
  • Sabine Mills (QLD)

 

Nam Pham (NSW) – Head Coach
Rachael Georgieff (QLD) – Assistant Coach
Carmaine Ng (VIC) – Physiotherapist/Trainer
Bill McHoul (VIC) – Head of Delegation/Team Manager




Australian's ready to storm the sand in China

-

The last time the rest of the beach volleyball world saw Australia’s Isaac Kapa and Chris McHugh, they were standing on a podium in Austria proudly clutching bronze medals.

Team Kapa/McHugh had steamrolled their way past some of the biggest names on the world tour to achieve not only their best International results, but also one of the best ever by an Australian men’s team.

Referee appointments and International confirmations

-

It has been a busy period for our International referees with a number of appointments for International tournaments confirmed.

1st ASIAN U23 CHAMPIONSHIPS
 

U23Asians
  12 to 20 May 2015
  Myanmar

  Preparation Camp 6-11 May 2015 (with Japan)
  FIVB Development Centre, Bangkok Thailand

 
 
 
 
 
 
Team List
 
  • #1    Beau Graham (MB) - QLD
  • #3    Mitch Tulley (PH/OPP) - QLD
  • #4    Max Staples (PH) Captain - WA
  • #6    Nicolas Borgeaud (S) - ACT
  • #7    Trent O'Dea (MB) - VIC
  • #8    Jordan Power (PH) - ACT
  • #10  Arash Dosanjh (S) - NSW
  • #12  Jack Connell (L) - ACT 
  • #14  Simon Hone (MB) - ACT
  • #16  Curtis Stockton (OPP/PH) - VIC
  • #17  Jordan Richards (PH/OPP) - VIC
  • #18  Lincoln Williams (OPP) - QLD

 

  • Head Coach:  Dan Ilott
  • Assistant Coach and Manager:  Les Young
  • Statistician: Daris Amadio
  • Physiotherapist: Charlotte Garton

Results
 
Match 1 - 
 
 
Final Place - 

16th ASIAN JUNIOR MENS VOLLEYBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS
 
27th September - 6th October 2012
Urmia, Iran
 
  • Beau GRAHAM (QLD)
  • Jacob GUYMER (QLD)
  • Samuel HALLIDAY (SA)
  • Corey LEATHART (QLD)
  • Jordan MATTERS (QLD)
  • Luke PERRY (WA) Libero
  • Brad MILLERS (QLD)
  • Christopher MORROW (NSW)
  • Jordan POWER (ACT)
  • Max STAPLES (WA)
  • Samuel WALKER (WA)
  • Rory WELSH (SA) Captain

 

  • Dan ILOTT
  • Grant ROBERTSON
  • Boris GIORGIEFF
2012 Australian Junior Mens Team - Asian Champs 

RESULTS

Match 1 - 27/09/12 AUS v TKM 3:2 (25-20, 25-19, 21-25, 23-25, 15-10)
Match 2 - 28/09/12 AUS v IRI 1:3 (20-25, 12-25, 25-20, 23-25)
Match 3 - 30/09/12 AUS v IND 2:3 (25-20, 25-23, 21-25, 21-25, 11-15)
Match 4 - 01/10/12 AUS v TPE 1:3 (25-20, 23-25, 20-25, 21-25)
Match 5 - 03/10/12 AUS v JAP 0:3 (20-25, 17-25, 22-25)
Match 6 - 04/10/12 AUS v KOR 0:3 (18-25, 21-25, 20-25)
Match 7 - 05/10/12 AUS v THA 3:2 (19-25, 25-16, 25-21, 25-27, 15-10)

Final Place - 7th


2011 MURRAY MANSFIELD TRANS TASMAN TROPHY


18th - 20th July 2011
Mildura, Victoria
 
  • Nicolas BORGEAUD (ACT)
  • Jacob GUYMER (QLD)
  • Simon HONE (ACT)
  • Corey LEATHART (QLD)
  • Brad MASON (VIC)
  • Chris MORROW (NSW)
  • Jordan POWER (ACT)
  • Rory WELSH (SA)
  • Tom SWALLOW (VIC)
  • Sam HALLEY (WA)
  • Lincoln WILLIAMS (QLD)
  • Jordan MATTERS (QLD)
  • Max STAPLES (WA)
  • Brad MILLERS (QLD)
 

RESULTS

Match 1 - 18/07/11 AUS def NZL 3:0 (25-22, 25-15, 25-23)
Match 2 - 19/07/11 AUS def NZL 3:0 (25-8, 25-21, 25-18)
Match 3 - 20/07/11

 


THAILAND U21 MEN'S NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
 
15th - 30th April 2011
Thailand
 
  • Nicolas BORGEAUD (ACT)
  • Sam BRISBANE (VIC)
  • Beau GRAHAM (QLD)
  • Jacob GUYMER (QLD)
  • Simon HONE (ACT)
  • Corey LEATHART (QLD)
  • Gerrard LIPSCOMBE (VIC)
  • Brad MASON (VIC)
  • Thomas MENZIES (QLD)
  • Chris MORROW (NSW)
  • Jordan POWER (ACT)
  • Rory WELSH (SA)

 

  • Head Coach: Dan ILOTT
    (AIS/AVF Development Coach)
  • Mentor Coach: Russell BORGEAUD
    (AUS Head Coach 2005 – 2010)
  • Assistant Coaches:
    Andrew McCASKILL (QLD)
    Richard JAMES (QLD)
    Dan TYRRELL (ACT)
2011 Australian Junior Mens Team - Thai Champs 

 

Preliminary results:

Match 1 - 18/04/11 def Chulalongkorn Uni 3:0 ( 25-19, 25-18, 25-14)
Match 2 - 22/04/11 def Thesabal 1 3:0 (25-11, 25-10, 25-9)
Match 3 - 23/04/11 def Nonthaburi 3:1 (25-22, 19-25, 25-19, 26-24)

1-8 Quarter-Final Pool:

Match 3 - 23/04/11 def Nonthaburi 3:1 (25-22, 19-25, 25-19, 26-24)
Match 4 - 24/04/11 def K’thalesor 3:2 (25-27,25-23, 21-25, 26-24,15-13)
Match 5 – 25/04/11 lost to Navy 0:3 (22-25,27-29, 24-26)

1-4 Semi-Final:

Match 6 - 26/04/11 lost to Air Force 1:3 (25-12, 15-25,26-28, 18-25)

Bronze Playoff:

Match 7 - 27/04/11 lost to Navy 0:3 (23-25, 19-25, 25-27)

 

Scrimmage 1 - 19/04/11 def Thai Club 2:1 (25-16, 19-25, 25-14)
Scrimmage 2 - 21/04/11 def Thai Club 3:0

 


8th ASIAN YOUTH BOYS VOLLEYBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS

2010 Asian Yth Boys Champs Logo

 
13th - 21st May 2010
Tehran, Iran
  • Samuel ALVES (VIC)**
  • Nicholas BARRY (AIS/WA)
  • Thomas DOUGLAS-POWELL (QAS/QLD)
  • Jacob GUYMER (QAS/QLD)**
  • Corey LEATHART (AIS/QLD)
  • Gerrard LIPSCOMBE (VIC)**
  • Bradley MASON (VIC)
  • Jordan MATTERS (QAS/QLD)**
  • Curtis STOCKTON (VIC)**
  • Benjamin TOOLIS (QAS/QLD)**
  • Rory WELSH (AIS/SA)
  • Lincoln WILLIAMS (AIS/QLD)**

** Debuting

 

  • Head Coach: Daniel ILOTT
  • (AIS/AVF Development Coach)

 

 

  • Assist. Coaches:
    Darren WILSON (QLD)
    Boris GEORGIEFF (QLD)

    Daniel TYRRELL (ACT)

 

2010 Australian Youth Boys Team - Asian Champs

 

RESULTS

Match 1 – 13/05/10 AUS v CHN 1:3 (19-25, 25-18, 17-25, 20-25)
Match 2 – 14/05/10 AUS v IRI 0:3 (18-25, 16-25, 16-25)
Match 3 – 16/05/10 AUS v KOR 1:3 (24-26, 22-25, 25-22, 15-25)
Match 4 - 17/05/10 AUS v SRI 1:3 (28-30, 18-25, 25-20, 24-26)
Match 5 - 19/05/10 AUS v KAZ 3:0 (25-22, 30-28, 25-23)
 
Final Place - 9th
 
Scrimmage 1 - 20/05/10 AUS v KAZ 2:3 (23-25, 25-19, 24-26, 25-16, 13-15)
Scrimmage 2 - 21/05/10 AUS v KAZ 3:1 (25-18, 25-15, 24-26, 25-23)

 


THAILAND TOUR

 

2nd - 9th May 2010
Bangkok, Thailand

 

  • Samuel ALVES (VIC)**
  • Nicholas BARRY (AIS/WA)
  • Thomas DOUGLAS-POWELL (QAS/QLD)
  • Jacob GUYMER (QAS/QLD)**
  • Corey LEATHART (AIS/QLD)
  • Gerrard LIPSCOMBE (VIC)**
  • Bradley MASON (VIC)
  • Jordan MATTERS (QAS/QLD)**
  • Curtis STOCKTON (VIC)**
  • Benjamin TOOLIS (QAS/QLD)**
  • Rory WELSH (AIS/SA)
  • Lincoln WILLIAMS (AIS/QLD)**

** Debuting

  • Head Coach: Daniel ILOTT (AIS/AVF Development Coach)
  • Assist. Coaches: Darren WILSON (QLD), Boris GEORGIEFF (QLD) and Daniel TYRRELL (ACT)

 

RESULTS

Match 1 – 02/05/10 AUS v Thai Youth Boys 0:3 (23-25, 22-25, 12-25)
Match 2 – 03/05/10 AUS v Suandusit Uni Men 2:1 (25-18, 27-29, 15-12)
Match 3 – 05/05/10 AUS v Suandusit Uni Men 2:1 (25-21, 25-17, 11-15)
Match 4 - 05/05/10 AUS v Suandusit Uni Men 1:2 (20-25, 25-23, 10-15)
Match 5 - 08/05/10 AUS v Thai Youth Boys 0:3 (21-25, 22-25, 10-15)
Match 6 - 09/05/10 AUS v Thai Youth Boys 0:3 (20-25, 22-25, 12-15)

 


THAILAND TOUR

22-26 May 2009
Bangkok, Thailand

  • Nicholas BARRY (WA)2009 Australian Youth Boys Team - Thai Champs
  • Karl CHRISTENSEN (QLD)
  • Samuel HALLIDAY (SA)
  • Corey LEATHART (QLD)
  • Morgan LEWIS (QLD)
  • Bradley MASON (VIC)
  • Brad MILLERS (QLD)
  • David NGUYEN (VIC)
  • Jeremy PAPPAGALLO (QLD)
  • Nicholas PORTELLI (QLD)
  • Jordan POWER (ACT)
  • Rory WELSH (SA)

 

  • Acting Head Coach: Dan HIGGINS (VIC)
  • Acting Assist. Coaches:
    Darren WILSON (QLD)
    Nic KAISER (VIC)

 

RESULTS

 

Match 1 – 23/05/09 AUS lost to Eastern Technology 1:3 (13-25, 25-21, 22-25, 18-25)
Match 2 – 24/05/09 AUS defeated Than Technology 3:0 (25-19, 25-17, 25-12)
Match 3 – 26/05/09 AUS lost to Thai Army 0:3 (17-25, 20-25, 16-25)

Tour Blog-Photos

 

 

WOMEN

BEACH

Image not available

MEN